top of page

Privacy Policy

digixVA Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines how digixVA collects, uses, discloses, processes, and manages the personal information of its clients, visitors, and users. By engaging with digixVA, either through the website or by contacting us directly, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Information Collection

Types of Information Collected

digixVA collects the following types of information:

a. Personal Information: name, email address, phone number, and other contact information.

b. Job Description and Duties: details provided by clients regarding the services they require from the virtual assistants.

c. Payment Information: payment details provided for services rendered.

d. Communication: information exchanged between digixVA and clients during the provision of services.

Collection Methods

digixVA collects information through:

a. Website forms and contact forms.

b. Phone calls, emails, and other communication methods.

c. Stripe for payment processing.

Purpose of Collection

digixVA collects information for the following purposes:

a. To provide virtual assistant services tailored to clients' needs.

b. To communicate with clients regarding the provision of services.

c. To process payments for services rendered.

Information Use and Disclosure

Use of Information

digixVA uses the collected information to:

a. Provide virtual assistant services.

b. Communicate with clients.

c. Process payments.

Disclosure of Information

digixVA does not disclose clients' personal information to third parties, except:

a. With the client's consent.

b. As required by law or in response to a legal request.

c. To the virtual assistants providing the services, as necessary for the provision of services.

Data Protection

Data Security

digixVA implements appropriate security measures to protect clients' personal information, including:

a. Secure storage of data.

b. Encryption of sensitive information.

c. Regular review and update of security measures.

 

Data Retention

digixVA retains clients' personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services and for legal and compliance purposes.

 

User Rights

 

Access and Correction

Clients have the right to access and correct their personal information held by digixVA.

 

Requests for access or correction should be made to the digixVA Privacy Officer.

Complaints

Clients have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of their personal information with the digixVA Privacy Officer.

Contact Information

For any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Policy, please contact the digixVA Privacy Officer at info@digixva.com.

Changes to the Policy

digixVA reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. The updated Policy will be posted on the digixVA website.

Additional Note on Canada's Privacy Principles:

In Canada, privacy laws such as PIPEDA govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. These laws ensure that personal information is handled responsibly and protected against unauthorized access or disclosure. As digixVA operates within Canada, we adhere to these principles to safeguard your privacy and uphold your rights regarding your personal information.

Privacy Policy Summary

Collection: Names, emails, IPs, and relevant data.

Use: For services, communication, and marketing.

Sharing: Disclosed categories and reasons.

Security: Protected from unauthorized access.

Retention: Data kept as needed.

Access: Update or delete your info.

Cookies: Used with opt-out options.

Changes: Users notified of updates.

Contact: Reach out for questions.

Compliance: We follow privacy laws.

bottom of page